Actor Don Adams Was a Marine and The Only One In His Unit to Survive at Guadalcanal-Truth! & Unproven!

 

 

 

Summary of the eRumor:
Actor and comedian Don Adams, best known as Maxwell Smart "Agent 86" on the TV show Get Smart, was the only member of his U.S. Marine platoon to survive the infamous Battle of Guadalcanal during World War II.
The Truth:  
A 9/27/05 article in the New York Times confirms that Don Adams did serve in the Marines and was at Guadalcanal where he was shot and contracted blackwater fever, a usually fatal illness.  He has written that he prayed to God for survival and went from being an atheist to a life-long Catholic.

After surviving malaria, he returned to the United States and did become a drill instructor.

We have not found evidence that he was the only member of his platoon to survive the battle.

Don Adams died in September, 2005 at the age of 82.

Last updated 10/1/05
A real example of the eRumor as it has appeared on the Internet:

Don Adams Maxwell Smart, Agent 86.
Real Name: Donald James Yarmy
Date of Birth: 13 April 1923 Birthplace: New York, New York Date of Death: 25 September 2005
 
He served as a Drill Instructor in the U.S. Marine Corps and was the only member of his platoon to survive the Battle of Guadalcanal.
 
He contracted malaria during that invasion and nearly died of blackwater fever.
 
If the Army and the Navy
ever looked on Heavens scenes
They will find the streets are guarded by
United States Marines.
Semper Fi Marine