Categories: InspirationalReligious

A Gentle Reminder from Pope Francis That Life Goes By Fast – Inaccurate Attribution!

A Gentle Reminder from Pope Francis That Life Goes By Fast – Inaccurate Attribution!

Summary of eRumor:

A Facebook post dubbed “A Gentle Reminder from Pope Francis” talks about how life goes by fast, and the need to focus on what’s really important.

The Truth:

“A Gentle Reminder From Pope Francis” is an inspirational read — but Pope Francis didn’t write it. A doctor from the Philippines posted the writing in August 2017, and Pope Francis’ name was attached to it later.

Hundreds of thousands of people shared, liked and commented on the commentary, which helped it go viral. Catholic groups embraced it, too. Churches have printed “A Gentle Reminder from Pope Francis” in church bulletins, and religious groups around the world have posted it on social media and websites.

But we couldn’t find published writings by Pope Francis that resemble the Gentle Reminder post. And, again, early versions of the commentary did not list Pope Francis as the author. That suggests his name was added after the fact to make the post more powerful, or to boost its visibility.

Where Did “A Gentle Reminder from Pope Francis” Come From?

The earliest version of the commentary that we could find appeared at a Facebook account operated by a doctor in the Philippines on August 10, 2017.

Early versions of the “A Gentle Reminder from Pope Francis” commentary do not list Pope Francis as the author.

The post does not list an author. Other online sources refer to a second Pilipino doctor who wrote the commentary, but we weren’t able to track down an earlier version. The post was first labeled a “A Gentle Reminder from Pope Francis” by a religious travel agency a few days later. That post has since been deleted.

The first version of “A Gentle Reminder from Pope Francis” appeared days after the commentary was originally posted.

We’re calling this one “incorrect attribution” because there’s no record of “A Gentle Reminder from Pope Francis” in his published writings, and the pope’s name wasn’t attached to early versions.

Recent Posts

Russian Mining Company Stamps Trump’s Face on New Asbestos Products-Truth!

A Russian mining company sold asbestos with President Trump's face stamped on it as a seal of approval after the…

2 months ago

Rep. Ateesha Nubbins Introduces Bill Banning Voters Over 60-Fiction!

A website known for spreading disinformation is behind false reports that Rep. Ateesha Nubbins introduced a bill banning voters older…

2 months ago

Stores Recall Frozen Vegetables After Listeria Outbreak Kills Nine-Misleading!

Frozen vegetable recalls have been issued in Austria, Denmark, Finland, Sweden and the United Kingdom after a listeria outbreak killed…

2 months ago

Drivers Can Be Ticketed $250 Under Florida Cell Phone Law-Mostly Fiction!

False reports that drivers can be ticketed $250 under a Florida cell phone law have gone viral on Facebook.

2 months ago

Maxine Waters: Next Supreme Court Justice Should Be an Illegal Immigrant-Fiction!

False claims that Maxine Waters called for an 'illegal immigrant' to be appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court are based…

2 months ago

Sketchers Lightable Shoes Star Fire, Burn Toddler-Fiction!

There's no credible evidence that Sketchers lightable shoes — or any other brand of lightable shoes — are a fire…

3 months ago