Categories: GovernmentPoliticsWar

The True Military Record of John McCain-Truth! & Fiction!

The True Military Record of John McCain-Truth! & Fiction!

Summary of eRumor:

A viral email that claims to tell about “the true military record of John McCain” argues that the Arizona senator isn’t a true war hero.

The Truth:

Claims about John McCain’s fall can be classified as “all of the above.”

They’re true, false and unproven.

Many of these claims surfaced during the 2008 presidential election. Then, the rumors resurfaced in July 2015 after Donald Trump, a 2016 presidential contender, said McCain was only considered a war hero because he had been captured during the Vietnam War.

That idea first appeared in a blog post titled, “The True Military Record of John McCain, Written By an Active Marine” in 2008. But the so-called “active Marine” that penned the blog is unnamed, so we can’t verify its authorship.

Everyone’s definition of a “war hero” varies, but the blog post makes a number of direct accusations about McCain’s war record that can be fact checked and verified:

McCain Became Squadron Commander Because of Family Connections-Fiction!

It’s not true that John McCain was “promoted to squadron commander of the airfield named after his own grandfather immediately after crashing his third airplane.”

McCain was promoted to squadron commander at Cecil Field in Jacksonville, Florida, in 1976 — after he spent five years in captivity at the “Hanoi Hilton” in North Vietnam. Also, the crash in North Vietnam was his fifth crash as an airman, not his third.

The claim that Cecil Airfield was named after his grandfather is also false. McCain’s paternal grandfather’s name was John McCain Sr., and his maternal grandfather was named Archie Wright.

However, McCain’s father and grandfather were both decorated airmen.

McCain Was Awarded 28 Medals After Spending 20 Hours in Combat-Unproven! & Fiction!

There’s no record of exactly how many hours McCain spent flying combat missions in the Vietnam War. He was, however, shot down and captured while flying his 23rd combat mission on October 26, 1967.

Also, the Navy unsealed John McCain’s military record in 2008, and it revealed that he had received 17 awards and decorations during his career — not 28, as the eRumor claims:

McCain attended the U.S. Naval Academy from 1954 to 1958, and was commissioned as an ensign in June of that year. He retired in April 1981 with the rank of captain. In that time he received 17 awards and decorations. Besides the Silver Star Medal, McCain also received the Legion of Merit with a combat “V” and one gold star, a Distinguished Flying Cross and a Bronze Star Medal with a combat “V” and two gold stars.

Several citations mention his achievements either as a prisoner or as a lieutenant commander flying bombing runs off the deck of the USS Oriskany. Some are signed by then-Secretary of the Navy John Warner, who would become a colleague of McCain’s in the Senate.

The citation for his Distinguished Flying Cross sums up McCain’s misfortune the following day:

“Although his aircraft was severely damaged, he continued his bomb delivery pass and released his bombs on the target. When the aircraft would not recover from the dive, Commander McCain was forced to eject over the target.”

Years later, as his Navy career approached its end, McCain received the Legion of Merit Medal. By then, his missions were in the halls of Congress as a liaison to the Senate from the Navy’s Office of Legislative Affairs.

He was praised for providing Navy leaders “with sage advice and sound judgment for enacting critical legislation during a period of severe fiscal constraint.”

McCain Finished Near the Bottom of His Class at the U.S. Naval Academy-Truth! 

It’s true that John McCain graduated near the bottom of his class at the U.S. Naval Academy in 1958. Some reports say that he graduated 790th out of 795 students.

McCain alluded to his academic record there during a commencement speech in 1997:

This is quite an unexpected honor for a Naval Academy midshipman who graduated fifth from the bottom in the Class of ’58. All those years ago, when I was a midshipman, I indulged in the normal daydreams of a young man about what kind of honors awaited me later in life.

These rumors about John McCain’s military records aren’t likely to go away anytime soon, but some have persisted for years even though they can easily be proven false.

Recent Posts

Janet Reno: Waiting Period for Firearms Only the First Step, Prohibition the Goal-Fiction!

Former U.S. Attorney General Janet Reno said waiting periods on gun purchases were the "first step" in gun control —…

1 day ago

Charles Krauthammer’s Interesting Take on President Trump: He’s a Pragmatist -Incorrect Attribution!

A column headlined ""Charles Krauthammer's Interesting Take on President Trump" that argues Trump is a pragmatist has been incorrectly attributed…

1 day ago

Funeral Home Employee Accidentally Cremated While Taking a Nap-Fiction!

False claims that a funeral home employee was accidentally cremated while taking a nap on a stretcher came from a…

6 days ago

26(f) Plan Freedom Checks Are Better than Social Security-Mostly Fiction!

Details about "freedom checks' are scarce, but most claims are tied to well-known dividend reinvestment plans that aren't viewed as…

1 week ago

Target Issues Massive Easter Egg Recall, Warnings About Water Absorbing Eggs-Outdated!

Outdated reports about an Easter egg recall from 2017 resurfaced in 2018 as an outdated warning about Target issuing a…

1 week ago

Virginia Social Worker Storm Durham Fired for Having Concealed Carry Permit-Unproven!

Claims that Virginia social worker Storm Durham was fired for holding a concealed carry permit are refuted by her former…

1 week ago