Arkansas is the only state where landlords are not required by law to provide a “legally habitable dwelling” btw
And some praised the advent of landlords’ groups on social media, because they had the potential (through screenshots) to bring such practices to light:
These landlords groups on social media are one of the best things to ever happen to the campaign for social housing. Solidarity with the people infiltrating them to get these screenshots.
Information on the original submitter’s page suggested they lived in West Virginia. According to West Virginia Code 37, Article 6A (§37-6A-2, Residential Rental Security Deposits), “upon termination of the tenancy and within the applicable notice period, any security deposit held by the landlord, minus any deductions for damages or other charges, shall be delivered to the tenant, together with a written itemization of any such damages or other charges.”