Media Ignores 1500 Pedophiles Arrested in 2017 Under President Trump-Misleading! 

Summary of eRumor:

The main stream media has ignored that 1,500 pedophiles were arrested in the first few months of 2017 under President Trump, compared to just a few hundred in year’s past.

The Truth: 

Claims about 1,500 pedophiles being arrested in 2017 are based on factual reports from local police forces — but the notion that President Trump was responsible for them is misleading.

Reports about 1,500 pedophiles being arrested in 2017 started with a column written by Liz Crokin that appeared at Town Hall under the headline, “Why the MSM Is Ignoring Trump’s Sex Trafficking Busts” on February 25, 2017:

Since President Donald Trump has been sworn in on Jan. 20, authorities have arrested an unprecedented number of sexual predators involved in child sex trafficking rings in the United States. This should be one of the biggest stories in the national news. Instead, the mainstream media has barely, if at all, covered any of these mass pedophile arrests. This begs the question – why?

As a strong advocate for sex crime victims, I’ve been closely following the pedophile arrests since Trump took office. There have been a staggering 1,500-plus arrests in one short month; compare that to less than 400 sex trafficking-related arrests in 2014 according to the FBI. It’s been clear to me for awhile that Trump would make human trafficking a top priority.

The idea that there were 1,500 pedophile arrests in the first weeks of 2017 compared to less than 400 arrests in all of 2014 is false. The report links to a FBI report that states its human trafficking arrest data is based on information submitted by a limited number of local police departments agencies that had developed reporting capabilities in response to the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008:

The data in the tables included in this report reflect the offenses and arrests recorded by state and local law enforcement agencies (LEAs) that currently have the ability to report the data to the national UCR Program. As such, they should not be interpreted as a definitive statement of the level or characteristics of human trafficking as a whole.

So, the idea that there were fewer than 400 human trafficking arrests in 2014 is, by the FBI’s admission, false.

Crokin then links to a series of reports about human trafficking busts and arrests in making the case that President Trump’s crackdown on human trafficking resulted in 1,500 pedophile arrests in the opening weeks of his presidency — but a closer examination reveals her claims are misleading.

The first link in the list, for example, was part of a multi-jurisdiction effort called “Someone Like Me” in Tennessee that has resulted in hundreds of arrests since it was initiated in 2015. Also, the report indicates the arrests took place in the days leading up to Trump taking office, signaling that he didn’t have a hand in the actual operation.

The second link was to a story about 178 arrests in Texas under the annual “National Johns Suppression Initiative” that’s in its 13th year. And, again, that operation began on January 4, 2017, three weeks before Trump was sworn into office.

Each of Corkin’s links follow a similar pattern: human trafficking arrests were made under recurring federal-state-local partnerships that were put into place before Trump took office. Many of the actual operations took place before Trump was sworn in, further discrediting claims that he was responsible for them.

Given all that, we’re calling claims that the media has ignored more than 1,500 pedophiles being arrested in the first few months of 2017 under President Trump’s watch “misleading.” Those arrests happened, but Trump wasn’t personally responsible for the programs that resulted in them.

1,500 pedophiles arrested 2017
Misleading rumors about 1,500 pedophiles being arrested in 2017 have been widely circulated.